Terms Of Service and Privacy Policy

 

ListenandVote.com/Grebids Inc. Terms of Service (TOS)

The terms, You, User, Artist, Fan, Users, Poster, Poster's, Posting, Posting's, refers to anyone using accessing our website or services. The terms, We, Us, ListenandVote, Grebids, Grebids Inc. and our, refer to ListenandVote.com. If this site is used by you in any way you automatically agree to our terms and services. We may update, change or modify our tos (terms of service) at anytime as we see fit, effective immediately when this updated document is posted.  We advise that you do check the terms of service from time to time. Your use of the ListenandVote.com web site constitutes your agreement to all such terms, conditions, restrictions and notices. Users are classified as Posters of Music and or Videos, Personal Items, Profiles, My Photos, “me”, or Advertisers. The terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between you and ListenandVote.com. If you do not agree with the terms of services you must leave the site and cancel any services, profiles and or activities you have with ListenandVote.com.

We offer services to persons of all ages in the law’s eyes and as recognized in our required registration.  Laws may be different in other provinces so please review your local laws before using. You agree to provide true and accurate information.  Your password and user id are to be kept in confidentiality by you and you are responsible for any information or content posted using your account.  ListenandVote may close your account if any illegal content is posted by you under your user id. ListenandVote is not responsible for the posting of any content by any user and does not condone or agree to any content posted by any users whatsoever.  You acknowledge that ListenandVote may pre-screen at its own discretion your content posted and may remove any content without notice that it deems infringes on the terms of service and/or it deems inappropriate for ListenandVote.com. You indemnify and hold ListenandVote.com/Grebids Inc. and its affiliates, officers or associations not accountable of any sort from any claim or demand or legal fees resulting from any content you submit or make available through your user account as a result of your violation of the TOS or other legalities.

This web site is operated by Grebids  Inc. (the “Company”).  The Company is committed to protecting your privacy, and supports a general policy of openness about how it collects, uses and discloses your personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Ontario).

When you visit certain areas of this web site you may be asked for personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.  The intended use of such information is specified at the portion of the site where the information is collected and shall be collected in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Ontario).  However, no personal information about you shall be collected and used without your consent.  You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice to the Company.

The Company also collects aggregated or non-personal information to track data such as the total number of visits to this web site or the number of visitors to each web page, the number of users and topics of discussion in the forums, the number of visitors to a particular advertisement or for any feature available at www.ListenandVote.com. This information shall remain in aggregated form and may be used to understand how visitors use this web site and for market research. Grebids Inc. may set and access cookies on your computer or this may be done by some of our advertisers. When we receive requests for support from users, you give permission for Grebids/ListenandVote to contact you using your contact information you provided in your request or at the time of registration.  

 

 

From time to time we may conduct voluntary customer service surveys.   We use this information to improve our quality of service, to assist our advertisers or to assist another objective which we will make apparent to you when a survey is conducted in the fine print area. Other possible transfers of personal information without consent will be in the event that the website is involved in a sale of its assets or a merger to another company and you agree to allow this exchange.  This enables both ListenandVote.com or Grebids Inc. the ability to sell its assets at anytime while allowing you to seamlessly continue to use ListenandVote.com without Interruption.

 

Description of Services

 

ListenandVote.com connects aspiring musicians, artists, vocalists, actors and the like with others globally. All users are granted access to the many features found at www.ListenandVote.com, which include, but are not limited to, communication tools, forums, blogs, message boards, the ability to Post Music and Videos, Photos, Profiles, Personalized content including portfolio areas and portfolio management options, newsletters, global news feeds, advertisements and numerous other features and services. ListenandVote may remove or add any additional features as it sees fit and as it seems appropriate to their business models without the consent of users at anytime.  The main page also allows for 200+ sponsored banner advertisements. Advertisements are necessary to generate revenues.  You agree that ListenandVote.com is not responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings with either advertisers, or any user.  Additionally, ListenandVote.com, is a web portal that allows individuals the rate your music, videos or content.  Top ranked tracks are streamed continuously through the sites online radio that plays the most featured tracks.  In order to access ListenandVote.com you will need to open your own account and register as an Artist or as a Fan.  When creating your account you must exercise professionalism and honesty and provide accurate, true and complete information.  Your account is strictly your responsibility to manage in its entirety and you are responsible for all content you post using your account.  We recommend that you use passwords that provide added security and that you place your passwords in a secure location.  If you feel that for any reason your account has been undermined or that there is a breach of security, please notify ListenandVote.com immediately.  We reiterate that you release ListenandVote.com of all possible breaches or responsibilities and or legalities as it relates to your account, your use of ListenandVote.com and your actions on ListenandVote.com.  Additionally you are not allowed to duplicate, copy or reproduce any content at ListenandVote.com without written acknowledgement from ListenandVote.com/Grebids Inc, nor are you allowed to modify any services, content, players provided by ListenandVote.com without written acknowledgement.  Your content must be Music, videos or related content, you assume full responsibility for your uploaded content and you are strictly prohibited from using ListenandVote.com for sexual exploitation or distribution of such materials, or distribution of illegal content, goods, services, or for the advertising of alcohol, cigarettes or pharmaceuticals, threatening activities or otherwise objectionable material or for any purpose other then the set guidelines and descriptive identification of the sites uses.  You are responsible and guarantee ListenandVote.com that all your content is yours and your originals and that you have obtained and or guarantee that your uploaded content does not infringe on copyrights.  You agree that you own the copyright in all content that you post and that each individual portrayed in images or identified in text in your content has given their consent to you to use the content. You further agree not to use this site to promote, distribute or pirate copyright materials and you hold yourself responsible for all such activities.  You agree to abide by all applicable local, state, national and international laws, regulations, ordinances, by-laws and rules and are solely responsible for all acts or omissions that occur under your account name or password, including, without limitation, the content of your transmissions through this service with ListenandVote.com.

You agree to not use, "robots," "spiders," or "offline readers and to not use, ListenandVote.com for spamming or any other illegal activities and you agree to comply with all applicable laws. You agree that you shall not copy, reproduce, distribute, transmit, broadcast, display, sell, license, or otherwise exploit any Content for any other purposes without the prior written consent of ListenandVote.com and or Grebids Inc.  When using ListenandVote.com you acknowledge, understand and agree that you will be exposed to content from a variety of Artists, Fans and users globally and that ListenandVote.com is not responsible for the accuracy, usefulness, safety, or intellectual property rights of or relating to such content. You recognize, acknowledge and understand that you may be exposed to content that is false, untrue, inaccurate, misleading, offensive, indecent, provocative, possibly not age appropriate, not legal, religious or other, possibly objectionable, and you agree to waive entirely, and do waive, any legal or equitable rights or remedies you have or may have against ListenandVote.com/Grebids Inc. with respect thereto, and, to the extent permitted by applicable laws, agree to indemnify and hold harmless ListenandVote.com/Grebids Inc, its owners, operators, affiliates, licensors, and licensees to the fullest extent allowed by law regarding all matters related to your use of ListenandVote.com and agree to pay all legal fees as a result of such activities that ListenandVote.com/Grebids  Inc. may incur.

ListenandVote.com is also a venue that allows us to promote any of the artists to any one of our recording alliances or recording labels in general.  We build a platform that allows us to promote your music to these recording alliances.  In the event that we successfully lead to the signing of you with one of our recording alliances, you agree to pay us a 4.8% management fee/commission for these services.  As we are a free service, our ultimate goal is to identify the next big name.  We only charge this commission if we directly link you to a recording alliance and you are ultimately contracted. Our ultimate goal is to connect talent with lifetime opportunities.  Should you try and avoid these fees, listenandvote.com/Grebids Inc. will take all processes necessary to recover these fees from you.

ListenandVote.com also generates revenues through the resale of your video and or music in our Online Media Store as well as the resale of music memorabilia that may be directly linked to yourself and which may include items from props, to signatures and various marketing and promotional items.  As a member you authorize ListenandVote.com to act as your merchandising agent in this manner.  ListenandVote.com, agrees to pay you on a quarterly basis 60% of GP Margin generated from sales of items by ListenandVote.com to promote yourself.  As a user, you agree to provide ListenandVote.com with memorabilia, signed items and fan materials from time to time.

ListenandVote.com has no control whatsoever and assumes no responsibility for both the actions of a user or an advertiser’s content and assumes absolutely no responsibility for the actions of users or advertisers and for the content of these users or of any third party services, products and the like. ListenandVote.com cannot and will not censor or edit the content of any of these third party’s websites.  By using ListenandVote.com you release ListenandVote.com/Grebids Inc. of all liability arising from all users and advertisers content, from any videos or images or discussions uploaded to ListenandVote.com and from your use of any third party sites.  Your use of ListenandVote.com asserts that you agree to all terms of service and privacy policy.  Please review the terms of service and privacy policy regularly. 

 

 

Network Violations

We reserve the right to decline memberships or ban members from our site if we feel they have violated any part of the terms of service.  Members who are in violation of our the terms of service will be immediately deactivated once brought to our attention.



 

Commissions & Fees

Commission composition can be found on the faqs page of the ListenandVote.com web site. You may not partner with any other ListenandVote.com user to share/transfer or avoid commissions, fees or dues.  We only charge a fee if we directly facilitate the signing of your recording contract with one of our recording alliances or from the resale of branded goods and services. ListenandVote.com, agrees to pay you on a quarterly basis 60% of GP Margin generated from sales you make at ListenandVote.com to promote you.  

 

Avoiding Commissions



 

Avoiding of Commissions and Fees will result in the deactivation of your accounts and may include legal ramifications.  Commission fees are preset and noted above.  You are strictly prohibited from attempting to discuss fee’s with recording alliances directly, outside of ListenandVote.com, for the sole purpose of avoiding the management commission. We will absolutely not tolerate any of this activity on ListenandVote.com and will take ant legal action we deem necessary to recover our fees and or dues.

 

ListenandVote Contractual Relationship



 

ListenandVote.com is owned by Grebids Inc.  Your account, money held and payments with ListenandVote.com are processed and managed by Grebids Inc. and via its payment gateway, we also provide payments through PayPal for added accessibility. We encourage that all users are at least 13 years of age and we recommend that parents make provisions for the allowance to use our site by their children as applicable by local laws and by the parents.  We do not sell any products or services to children. If you are under the age of 13, you may use this site only with involvement of a parent or guardian. We can not however be held liable for a child's use of the site and release ourselves from any such liability and you are of full acceptance of these terms if you use our site.

 

Payments



 

All quarterly net commissions will be mailed to the registered address at time of registration within 30 business days of a Quarter end.  Any money stated in this tos, and / or anywhere on the site will be charged in Canadian Dollars. ListenandVote.com reserves the right to cancel any payment of withdraws or payments made if fraudulent activities are or were suspected. Any money received from an account having made a fraudulent deposit will be reversed immediately. If in a fake payment situation a withdrawal has already been processed, you will be expected to return the money to your ListenandVote.com account or face account termination and any other remedies available to ListenandVote.com to recover its money.

 

You understand and agree that ListenandVote.com will not hold money delivered to ListenandVote.com from Users for the purchase and sale of Services in a separate account, but may commingle and deposit such money with other money to be paid to other Users and with money of ListenandVote.com in any account, at any institution, or in any other manner ListenandVote.com may decide in its sole discretion from time to time. In addition, you understand that such commingled money could be used to pay other Users and by ListenandVote.com for general corporate purposes or otherwise, provided that ListenandVote.com will remain contractually obligated to make payment to you, for any balances you have as a user of ListenandVote.com.




 

You acknowledge that:


 

•                ListenandVote.com is not a financial institution in any way, shape, or form;

•                The amounts shown in a User account are not segregated into a separate account but represent unsecured, uninsured or guaranteed obligations of ListenandVote.com to the User through ListenandVote.com;

•                ListenandVote.com is not acting as a trustee or fiduciary with respect to these funds;

•                Your non transferable available balance can only be paid to the registered user;

•                No payments are guaranteed by ListenandVote.com. 

 

 

Taxes



 

Taxes are applicable and are included in the total prices indicated. Ontario tax is 13% HST.

 

Disputes



 

You agree and acknowledge that:
 

•                ListenandVote.com/Grebids Inc. is not providing legal services;

•                ListenandVote.com/Grebids Inc. will not advise you regarding any legal matters.

•                If you desire to have legal counsel, you will seek independent legal counsel licensed to practice law in your jurisdiction and not rely on ListenandVote.com/Grebids Inc. for any such counsel.

•                You agree to indemnify and hold harmless ListenandVote.com and any of our affiliates, directors, officers and corporation Grebids Inc. against any damages or liability you may suffer as a result of using our services.

 

We are not involved in any transactions between you and any other users of ListenandVote.com. If you have a dispute with any other users of the Site, you hereby release ListenandVote.com from any and all claims, demands, and damages of every kind and nature, known and unknown, related to such a dispute.




 

Communication Policy



 

If you are using our site you agree that you will not post your email to the site anywhere, except in the "e-mail" field of the signup form, or when asked by ListenandVote.com. There should be no need to give anyone your e-mail address. This does not only apply to e-mail addresses, but to all methods of communication, including phone, Skype, MSN Messenger, any other communication service or method outside of ListenandVote.com for the purposes of completing transactions or any other communication outside of ListenandVote.com




 

Contact Information Exchanges



 

You may share your personal information with others at your own discretion and can in no way make ListenandVote,com/Grebids Inc. liable for any such transactions or exchanges.

 

Copyrights



 

NO COPYRIGHTED MATERIAL IS TO BE POSTED AT WWW.LISTENANDVOTE.COM which is operated by Grebids Inc.



 

 

Users Content & Usability



 

Users are solely responsible for content or any other information they post or make available at ListenandVote.com. Users understands and agree to the following:

•                ListenandVote.com is only acting as a venue for the online distribution and publication of User content. However, no warranties as to the actual distribution or publication of User content are made or implied.

•                ListenandVote.com has the right (but no obligation) to take any action deemed appropriate with respect to User content if it is believed that such content may create liability for ListenandVote.com, harm its business operation, services or reputation.

•                Users will not infringe upon or misappropriate any copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret, or other intellectual property right or proprietary right or right of publicity or privacy;

•                Will not violate any law or regulation;

•                Will not be defamatory;

•                Will not be obscene or contain child pornography;

•                Will not include incomplete, false or inaccurate information about User or any other individual;

•                Will not post religious content of any sort.

•                Will not contain any viruses or other computer programming routines that are intended to damage, detrimentally interfere with, secretly intercept or confiscate any system, data or personal information.

•                By submitting User content to ListenandVote.com, you hereby grant to ListenandVote.com a worldwide, continuous, binding, royalty-free, non-exclusive license to use, copy, modify, display, and perform User content, under all User intellectual property and proprietary rights worldwide. 

•                You are solely responsible for your own content and the consequences of submitting and publishing your content at ListenandVote.com.

•                You assure, represent, and warrant that you own or have the necessary licenses, rights, consents, and permissions to your published content that you upload/submit to your user account and you license ListenandVote.com to all patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights in and to such content for publication at ListenandVote.com pursuant to the TOS, Terms of Service agreement. You also understand that we may retain a copy of your deleted or erased items on our servers much after the content has been removed.

•                You also agree to allow users of the site to access your content, distribute, tweet or email links of your content and or redistribute to others.

•                You agree to not redistribute or upload content that is not yours unless you have written permission from the content provider in which the provider releases ListenandVote.com from any possible wrong doing and agree to ListenandVote.com TOS.

•                Users are prohibited from advertising their website on ListenandVote.com. Any URL posted in a bid, project description, or the message board, must relate to a project on ListenandVote.com.

•                You also grant all users access to your content and to Grebids Inc and all its releated associations, affiliates or partners.

•                ListenandVote.com/Grebids Inc. does not guarantee any confidentiality with respect to any Content you submit.

•                ListenandVote.com/Grebids  Inc. does not endorse any content submitted to the service by any user or other licensor, or any opinion, recommendation, or advice expressed therein, and ListenandVote.com/Grebids Inc.  Expressly disclaims any and all liability in connection with any content.

•                ListenandVote.com may terminate your account or content if it deemed to include pornography, obscenity, or excessive length or to be in violation of copyrights, trademarks and the like.

•                ListenandVote.com/Grebids Inc. may change the TOS at any time and you are responsible for reviewing these changes and adhering to the Terms of Service, Privacy and all related terms.

•                Compliance with all ListenandVote.com's policies and tos. 

 

ListenandVote.com "Dont's" include:


•                Reorganize any of the content on ListenandVote.com.

•                False or Misleading Postings

•                Posting descriptions that, in the judgment and discretion of ListenandVote.com, are inappropriate to ListenandVote.com's audience, viewers, or visitors in the judgment and discretion of ListenandVote.com.

•                Falsify identity.

•                Redistribute any of the content on ListenandVote.com, or the reproduction of web pages and content.

•                Distribute Spam.

•                Contact users to bypass fees from ListenandVote.com

•                Engage in personal attacks, defamation or unfair criticism.

•                Create multiple user accounts to avoid fees, suspension or bad ratings on ListenandVote.com.

 

Privacy



 

At Grebids Inc. we take your privacy very serious and we undertake all measures possible to keep your information safe. We collect your personal information when you register to become a user or when you opt-in for contests, sweepstakes or newsletters or for any of our services.  Your personal information will be processed by ListenandVote.com in order to fulfill the agreement with you, perform delivery of services and or products. Furthermore, we will process your personal information for marketing of campaigns, offers, new products or services. Your personal information may also be transferred between ListenandVote.com and any associated entity within the Grebids Inc.  

 

Grebids Inc. collects information about transactions and user activities as we may use this data about your actions for advertising, to improve web platform, market research purposes or for other business, corporate and industry analysis, and may share this data with partners or other agencies.  Should you choose to recall your consent, and such recall should make our performance or other obligations difficult, we reserve the right to immediately terminate the agreement. ListenandVote.com discloses sensitive personal information only if required to comply with legal obligations or with your consent.  In the future, Grebids Inc, may collect other information as it relates to IP addresses and cookie information from a page that you may have requested.  When information sharing is present it is only conducted between trusted parties that have agreed to confidentiality agreements and we take every step to ensure the security of your data and information.  We may also share information about you if ListenandVote.com or Grebids Inc. is acquired or merged with another company.  This will allow you to remain an active user seamlessly through such events.




 

Trademarks



 

ListenandVote.com were first used by Grebids Inc.




 

Liability Limitation



 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT POSSIBLE UNDER THE RELEVANT LAWS LISTENANDVOTE.COM/GREBIDS INC., EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AND AGENTS OF ALL LIABILITIES FOR ANY LOSS, CLAIM, DAMAGE OR PENALTY A USER SUFFERS DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF THE LISTENANDVOTE.COM WEBSITE AND ITS CONTENT PROVIDED TO THE SERVICE. LISTENANDVOTE.COM MAKES NO GUARANTEE, INDEMNITY OR WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED IN RESPECT TO THE USE OF THE LISTENANDVOTE.COM WEBSITE, ANY CONTENT UPLOADED, ANY INACCURACIES,

PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGES, OR ANY OTHER DAMAGES FOR THAT MATTER RESULTING FROM THE USE OF OUR SERVICE WHATSOEVER.  LISTENANDVOTE.COM DOES NOT GUARANTEE THAT THE SITE WILL ALWAYS BE UP AND CAN NOT BE HELD LIABLE IF THE SITE IS DOWN OR INOPERABLE FOR ANY REASON. ALL USE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK
.

 

Law

 

Any dispute arising out of or in connection with these User Terms shall be governed by the laws of Ontario, Canada. You and ListenandVote.com irreversibly submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts.  If any of the provisions of these terms and conditions of service are held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision may be removed and the remaining provisions will be enforced.